Saturday, September 14, 2013
[…] Ample authority at common law supported the admission
in evidence of items falling in this category. While Wigmore's text is
narrowly oriented to lists, etc., prepared for the use of a trade or
profession, 6 Wigmore §1702, authorities are cited which include other
kinds of publications, for example, newspaper market reports,
telephone directories, and city directories. Id. §§1702–1706. The
basis of trustworthiness is general reliance by the public or by a
particular segment of it, and the motivation of the compiler to foster
reliance by being accurate.

For similar provisions, see Uniform Rule 63(30); California Evidence
Code §1340; Kansas Code of Civil Procedure §60–460(bb); New Jersey
Evidence Rule 63(30). Uniform Commercial Code §2–724 provides for
admissibility in evidence of "reports in official publications or
trade journals or in newspapers or periodicals of general circulation
published as the reports of such [established commodity] market."

Exception (18). The writers have generally favored the admissibility
of learned treatises, McCormick §296, p. 621; Morgan, Basic Problems
of Evidence 366 (1962); 6 Wigmore §1692, with the support of
occasional decisions and rules, City of Dothan v.